Concerts

   
   
2017  
 
 
1 Jan, 13.00 BBC Radio 3, Lunchtime recital Maxim Rysanov & Ashley Wass perform Tabakova- Suite in Jazz Style, broadcast from Wigmore Hall, available for 28 days after broadcast

26 Feb, 19.00 Bulgaria, Sofia, Zala Bulgaria Maxim Rysanov, Sofia Philhamonic Orchestra perform Tabakova- Suite in Old Style, Mozart- Symphony No. 29, Stravinsky - Apollon Musagčte

8 March, 19.30 UK, Bristol, St. George's Hall Tabakova Portrait Concert. Tabakova Players (R. Mints, A. Sitkovetsky, P. Dukes, M. Rysanov, K. Blaumane, D. Kokas, S. Watton, A. Wass) perform Tabakova- Such Different Paths, Whispered lullaby,
Organum light, Suite in Jazz Style, Pirin, Rhodopa and Suite in Old Style
Pre-concert talk from 18.15

8 March, 15.30 UK, Truro Cathedral /
BBC RADIO 3
Truro Cathedral Choir premiere Tabakova- Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis.
BBC RADIO 3 LIVE broadcast

12-19 March Bulgaria, TOUR The 12 Ensemble perform at March Music Days, Ruse and in Sofia. Programme includes- Tabakova Such Different Paths, Mozart -String Quintet in G minor, Strauss Capriccio, Strauss Metamorphosen

27 March, 7pm USA, Maryland, Salisbury University, Great Hall of Holloway Hall The Peter and Judy Jackson Chamber Music Series presents “A Musical Journey Through Europe,” performed by the Valtchev-Tchekoratova Violin and Piano Duo. Programme includes Tabakova- Through the Cold Smoke, Enescu- Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 3, Bartók- Rhapsody for Violin and Piano No. 1

5 - 12 May Germany, Esslingen Featured composer at PODIUM Festival Esslingen 2017

5 May, 20.30 Germany, Esslingen, Frauenkirche Opening concert of PODIUM Festival Esslingen, featuring D Tabakova- Insight , performed by PODIUM ensemble

7 May, 15.00 Belgium, Antwerp, AMUZ
Kammenstraat 81
Tabakova Portrait Concert. Members of the Royal Flemish Philharmonic perform Tabakova- Insight, Pirin, On a bench in the shade and Such different paths

7 May, 20.00 Germany, Esslingen, Eisenlager PODIUM Festival Esslingen, featuring D Tabakova- Frozen River Flows, performed by Rafal Luc (Accordion), Nikolai Matthews (bass)

12 May, 20.00 Germany, Esslingen, Stadtkirche PODIUM Festival Esslingen, featuring D Tabakova- Such different paths, performed by PODIUM ensemble

26 May, tba Ukraine, Lviv, Concert Hall Lviv Philharmonic / dir. Maxim Rysanov perform Tabakova- Suite in Old Style, Beethoven- Symphony No. 5
 
 
 
2016  
 
 
8 Jan, 18.30 UK, London, National Portrait Gallery, Room 20 Joby Burgess- percussion & Janey Miller- oboe perform Eugene Birman- We Are Not Alone;
Chris Roe- Tidal Breath; Benjamin Tassie- Drop;
Lee Westwood- Freeze-Frame;
Dobrinka Tabakova- Frozen River Flows
Howard Skempton- Random Girl

30 Jan - 1 Feb 17.00 Switzerland, TOUR Gábor Takács-Nagy- conductor, Mischa Maisky- cello; Weinberger Kammerorchester

30 Jan, 17.00 Switzerland, Rieden/SG, Rainhalle Gábor Takács-Nagy- conductor, Mischa Maisky- cello; Weinberger Kammerorchester
Ludwig van Beethoven- Grosse Fuge;
Schubert- Sonate für Arpeggione, arr. D Tabakova; Abdullah Ibrahim / Daniel Schnyder
Blanton aus ‹African Symphony›; Mozart - Sinfonie Nr. 25; Jimi Hendrix / Daniel Schnyder- Purple Haze Variations 

31 Jan, 19.30 Switzerland, Zürich Tonhalle, Kleiner Saal  - as above - 

 1 Feb, 20.00 Switzerland, Genčve, Conservatoire de Musique, Grand Salle  - as above - 

 17 Feb, 20.00 Germany, Holzminden Stadthalle Maxim Rysanov- vla; Detmold Chamber Orchestra
Tabakova- Suite in Old Style; Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata, arr D Tabakova

7 March, 18.40 UK, London, South Bank Centre NFT1 Screening of Jean-Luc Godard's Adieu au langage with music by  Bandelli, Beethoven, Kancheli, Tabakova, Tchaikovsky, Schoenberg, Sibelius and Silvestrov. Part of focus on Godard' work at BFI

14 March, 19.30 UK, London, Wigmore Hall
LONDON PREMIERE
Maxim Rysanov (viola) & Ashley Wass (piano)
BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Schubert- Sonatina No.3 in G minor, (trans.)Tabakova- Suite in Jazz Style (LONDON PREMIERE)
Akhunov- Der Erlkonig for viola and piano
Desyatnikov: Wie der Alte Leiermann

16 March, 18.20 UK, London, South Bank Centre NFT1 Screening of Jean-Luc Godard's Adieu au langage with music by  Bandelli, Beethoven, Kancheli, Tabakova, Tchaikovsky, Schoenberg, Sibelius and Silvestrov. Part of focus on Godard' work at BFI

29 March, 19.00 USA, New York, National Sawdust Ensemble ACJW perform
A. Casarrubios- Speechless; J. Wadley- Varying Density; S.Henryson- Off Pist; M. Mazzoli- Still Life with Avalanche; J. CAGE- 4'33"; C. Baker- "R.S." from Three Phantasy Pieces; D. Tabakova- Insight

3 April, 18.00 Latvia, Riga, St John's Church Vasks. Tabakova. Part with Youth choir "Kamēr..." conductor Jānis Liepiņš . Latvian Premiere of Centuries of Meditations and 70th birthday celebration for Peteris Vasks.

14 April, 20.00 USA, New York, Fifth Avenue & 10th Street, Church of Ascension Voices of Ascension, conducted by Dennis Keene perform US Premiere of Tabakova St John of Rila Troparion and winning Sorel Medallion works

21 April, 19.30 UK, Stratford-upon-Avon,
Holy Trinity Church
WORLD PREMIERE
Shakespeare 400 Anniversary concert:
Orchestra of the Swan, David Curtis, Tamsin Waley-Cohen- violin, Orchestra of the Swan chorus
Vaughan Williams- Lark Ascending
Tabakova- 'Immortal Shakespeare' cantata WORLD PREMIERE
Vaughan Williams- Tallis Fantasia
Vaughan Williams- Towards the Unknown Region

24 April, 16.00 BBC Radio 3 Broadcast
WORLD PREMIERE
Broadcast of Immortal Shakespeare (see above)

7 May, 20.00 UK, Mairlot Hall, St Teresa's, Effingham Surry Hills Festival, Maxim Rysanov- conductor/vla; Nicola Benedetti; London Mozart Players
London Mozart Players (Surrey Hills Festival)
Tchaikovsky- Andante cantabile;
Mozart- Violin Concerto No.5 in A major
Tabakova: Suite in Old Style
Tchaikovsky- Serenade for String

20 May, 19.30 UK, London, Cadogan Hall Bulgarian Cultural Institute Gala concert with Le Mystčre des Voix Bulgares & London Chamber Players, performing contemporary and traditional works.

24 May, 19.00 tba Belgium, Brussels, European Parliament D Tabakova profile concert, marking the Day of Bulgarian Culture and the Slavonic Alphabet: works include Insight, Rhodopa, Pirin and Moreni

16 June, 20.15 Ukraine, Kiev, ARTFORUM New Era Orchestra, Tatyana Kalinichenko- conductor w/Andrii Malakhov, perform Tabakova Suite in Old Style

25 June, 20.15 Switzerland, Künstlerhaus Boswil, Alte Kirche Boswiler Sommers Festival opening concert with
Claire Huangci- piano; Andrei Ioniță- Violoncello &
CHAARTS. Works by Chopin, Dvořák as well as D Tabakova - Concerto for Cello & Strings and Chopin- Concerto for Piano in F minor op. 21

2 July, 21.30 Switzerland, Künstlerhaus Boswil, Alte Kirche Boswiler Sommers Festival, Nocturne II concert performed by Claire Huangci including works by Chopin, Sriabin and Dobrinka Tabakova Nocturne and text by Marlene Dietrich and others

3 July, 11.30 Switzerland, Künstlerhaus Boswil, Alte Kirche Festival matinee concert including music by Mozart, Dohnányi, Tchaikovsky and D Tabakova Insight for string trio

6 July, 20.00 UK, London, Cutty Sark London Oriana Choir and Dominic Peckham celebrate the launch of five15, with music by D Tabakova, K Andrew, R Dale, C Frances-Hoad and C McDowall

9 July, 19.30 Switzerland, Zurich, Grosser Konzertsaal 7.K12 Launch concert of the Giraud Ensemble with works by Vasks, Tabakova and Schnittke

24 July, 19.00 Bulgaria, Varna, Aula in the University of Economics Varna International Musica Festival Chamber Orchestra, conductor Plamen Djurov with Dimitar Burov and Yana Burova- violins perform  Glass-Concerto for violin, synthesizer and string orchestra No. 2; “The American Four Seasons”; Vivaldi – Concerto for two violins in D major and G major and Tabakova- Zvezdna nosht

26 August, 12.05 Austria, Salzburg Cathedral Peter Bannister- organ performs Tabakova- Diptych and works by J.S Bach, Arvo Pärt and P. Bannister

26 August, 19.00 UK, Presteigne, St Andrew's Church 19.45-Presteigne Festival Orchestra, George Vass- conductor and Alice Neary- cello perform Tabakova Concerto for Cello & Strings / 19.00- Pre-concert talk with D Tabakova, R Saxton and H Watkins

8 October, 11.30 Bulgaria, Plovdiv, City House of Culture “Boris Christov” D Tabakova profile concert with Plovdiv State Philharmonic, Maxim Rysanov- conductor, Kristina Blaumane- solo: works include Suite in Old Style, Such different paths, Concerto for Cello & Strings

14 October, 19.00 Bulgaria, Sofia, Bulgaria Hall / Zala Bulgaria Bulgarian National Radio and Rossen Gergov opening the 16/17 season,
Dobrinka Tabakova - Thrace
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Concerto for Piano and Orchestra №2 w/ Julian Hedenborg
Igor Stravinsky - Petrushka, 1947

18-29 October Australia, Sydney, Roslyn Packer Theatre Walsh Bay Sydney Dance Company premiere 'Untamed' featuring the choreography of Rafael Bonachella and music by Dobrinka Tabakova

25 October 19.30 USA, New York, Carnegie Hall, Weill Recital Hall USA, New York, Carnegie Hall, Weill Recital Hall Bulgarian Concert Evenings in New York Season Opening Gala with David Chan, Georgy Valtchev- violin; Dov Scheindlin- viola; Rafael Figueroa, Amir Eldan- cello; Anna Stoytcheva, Lora Tchekoratova- piano
Programme:
Mendelssohn- Piano Trio No. 1 in D Minor, Op. 49
D Tabakova- Dancing on Cobbled Street, for piano trio (NY premiere); BRAHMS: Piano Quartet in A Major, Op. 26

28 October, 20.00 USA, New York, St. Luke in the Fields Concerto for Cello & Strings NY Premiere with Urban Playground Orchestra

6 November, 18.30 UK, London, Conway Hall Conway Hall Sunday Concerts & London Festival of Bulgarian Culture, featuring Tabakova Insight for string trio

12 November, tba USA, New York, New York Classical Players perform NY premiere of D Tabakova Suite in Old Style

13 November, tba USA, New York, New Jersey as above

2 December, tba Bulgaria, Sofia Opera & Ballet Cervantes & Shakespeare 400 commemoration, featuring D Tabakova 'Immortal Shakespeare'.

5-10 December TOUR UK, Scotland Scottish Ensemble's 'Ascent' Concerts by Candlelight with works by Kilar, Vaughan Williams and Dobrinka Tabakova: Such different paths & Concerto for Cello & strings (solo- David Cohen)

5 December, 19.30 UK, Scotland, St John’s Kirk, Perth see above

6 December, 19.30 UK, Scotland, Greyfriars Kirk, Edinburgh see above

7 December, 19.30 UK, Scotland, Wellington Church, Glasgow see above

8 December, 19.30 UK, Scotland, St Machar’s Cathedral, Aberdeen see above

9 December, 19.30 UK, Scotland, Caird Hall, Dundee see above

10 December, 19.30 UK, Scotland, Inverness Cathedral, Inverness see above

 
 
 
 
Click here to view previous performances

     

 

 
 


 

 

  © Copyright 2003-2017 Dobrinka Tabakova
All Rights Reserved